Makerjuice Waxcast.

You can discuss Photo-sensitive resins, polymers, and oligomers.
hirenashra
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 3:25 am

Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby hirenashra » Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:55 am

Has anybody else used this stuff? I've been trying it for a couple of days now and I just can't get it to stick to build plate. It always ends up stuck to the FEP! Grrrrr! :evil:

Having the same issue with B9 Castable Yellow.

Can someone tell me how to get successful prints more frequently?

color65
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:28 pm

Re: Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby color65 » Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:05 pm

Try to lower the build plate, until just touch the FEP film. What is your printer and what is the Z slice?

hirenashra
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 3:25 am

Re: Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby hirenashra » Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:01 pm

color65 wrote:Try to lower the build plate, until just touch the FEP film. What is your printer and what is the Z slice?


I've made 100% sure the build plate is touching the FEP. In fact I can see the first few layers have made contact with the plate. Then I leave it to do it's thing but when I come back, I see it's detached from the plate and stuck to the FEP. :(

The printer is the LittleRP and I'm using an unmodified Acer P1500. Z slice is 0.030 resolution.

It just loses adhesion to the build plate. I've tried numerous times to rough it up or coat it with hardened resin beforehand.

So frustrating!

User avatar
sgraber
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby sgraber » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:32 am

Score / scuff the heck out of your build plate - it's too smooth. 20 grit sandpaper, a razor knife, etc...
Research Chemist
MakerJuice UV SLA Resins

hirenashra
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 3:25 am

Re: Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby hirenashra » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:33 pm

sgraber wrote:Score / scuff the heck out of your build plate - it's too smooth. 20 grit sandpaper, a razor knife, etc...


Thanks for the feedback! I've noticed the build plate take on the initial few layers. Then maybe 30 or so layers in, the FEP takes it all! Lol. Do you still recommend scoring the build plate heavily?

Are the exposure settings recommended on Makerjuices' site okay for the Acer P1500?

First 10 layers - 15000 ms
All others - 1500 ms

I've also noticed my build plate does not sit flush with the FEP. I've tried loosening the Z arm a bit ... no joy.

Any tips here would be great!

Thanks.

User avatar
sgraber
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby sgraber » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:27 pm

Try adjusting that 1500ms up and down and see if it helps too.
Research Chemist
MakerJuice UV SLA Resins

hirenashra
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 3:25 am

Re: Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby hirenashra » Mon Jun 20, 2016 10:44 am

sgraber wrote:Try adjusting that 1500ms up and down and see if it helps too.


Thanks.

As Henry (HTL) believes, he think the resin may be too heavily pigmented.

I have yet to try the waxcast with the pigment settled. Will print and update as it happens.

User avatar
sgraber
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby sgraber » Tue Jun 21, 2016 9:07 am

FYI there are no pigments in WaxCast (just wax particulate) and it won't settle out. BTW I used a LittleRP + FEP flexvat for all the development work on WaxCast, so I've printed this resin a LOT on the LittleRP. :P
Last edited by sgraber on Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Research Chemist
MakerJuice UV SLA Resins

chill74
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 3:09 am

Re: Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby chill74 » Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:48 am

I have been printing with WaxCast without any issues.

Here are some pointers that may help:

Build plate needs to be parallel to the vat.
Light intensity - 30 micron Z - 45micron x,y
Insure adequate first burn in layers
Make supports thicker than you would for other resins.
Make sure you have a large enough initial surface layer.

Printed on mUve 1.5 printer. Waxcast

DSC_0068_e.jpg

hirenashra
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 3:25 am

Re: Makerjuice Waxcast.

Postby hirenashra » Fri Jun 24, 2016 1:05 pm

chill74 wrote:I have been printing with WaxCast without any issues.

Here are some pointers that may help:

Build plate needs to be parallel to the vat.
Light intensity - 30 micron Z - 45micron x,y
Insure adequate first burn in layers
Make supports thicker than you would for other resins.
Make sure you have a large enough initial surface layer.

Printed on mUve 1.5 printer. Waxcast

DSC_0068_e.jpg


Dude, that is insanely detailed!

I've got the LittleRP solely for jewellery design and getting fine detail is an absolute priority!

As a novice, I'm very intrigued how you got this kind of resolution. What kind of projector are you using?

You say 45 micron X,Y, how is this calculated?

I'm using an Acer P1500 with a +4 closup lens.

Your help appreciated! :)