Time and process for burning out FTD castable

You can discuss Photo-sensitive resins, polymers, and oligomers.
minimaker
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 10:54 am

Time and process for burning out FTD castable

Postby minimaker » Mon Dec 14, 2015 7:08 pm

Hi,

I'm helping a local jewellery association with 3D prints in FTD castable. But using these in investment casting has not been that successful. Some seems to stay in or affect the mold resulting in rough finishes. And from the sound of it they are on the verge of giving up, so I was hoping somebody here has some advice.

Have any of you successfully used FTD castable for investment casting? If so, do you have any pointers if it comes to differences to wax casting and what temperatures/times should be used.

I found some good advice at the b9c forum (in the "Another casting issue" thread) but didn't find FTD castable specific details. I'm guessing though that the general advice on process and oven also applies to FTD.

Any advice would be welcome.

Best regards,
Ming-Hua
Let's see what we can do with a LittleRP.

cerriousdesign
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:19 pm

Re: Time and process for burning out FTD castable

Postby cerriousdesign » Sun Dec 27, 2015 7:30 pm

Not sure about FTD castable but you need to strengthen the investment for burning out any kind of resin. This is what helped me .. http://www.mjsa.org/publicationsmedia/t ... els_part_2


Return to “Resins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest