DLP Juice Ultra Tough Low Cost DLP SLA Resin Choice Of 6 Colours

You can discuss Photo-sensitive resins, polymers, and oligomers.
mike111
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 8:27 am

Re: DLP Juice Ultra Tough Low Cost DLP SLA Resin Choice Of 6 Colours

Postby mike111 » Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:26 am

sloxd wrote:Which color is the best for fine details? Please add some more pictures in info. Looks great and affordable :D


Hi any colour will work for fine details.

hp_
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 10:25 am

Re: DLP Juice Ultra Tough Low Cost DLP SLA Resin Choice Of 6 Colours

Postby hp_ » Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:28 pm

Hi Mike,

awsome that this new resin is available,
did you have a chance to post more pictures and provide more info on the resin?

cheers,

hp

Hugues
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:20 pm

Re: DLP Juice Ultra Tough Low Cost DLP SLA Resin Choice Of 6 Colours

Postby Hugues » Tue Sep 15, 2015 2:48 pm

mike111 wrote:...

A second would be plenty long enough with that layer height. The thinner the layer the shorter the exposure time thanks for your purchase.


Hey Mike,

Received your resin today, thanks.

I tried printing a part with the settings attached, but it failed to print properly. I print at 50 microns layer. I have a square base for the first 7 layers, then pillars from layer 8 to 98, then the part starts at layer 99 till then end. I used 1 second for the part layers. But the print failed before that. The square base looked ok, although when i removed it from the build plate, i thought it was rather soft. The print failed i think at the beginning of the pillars. I could see a start of pillars structure at the bottom of the vat.

Any suggestions are welcomed.

Also, what do you use to clean the vat after the print ? IPA ? It kind of leave a sticky film with IPA...
Attachments
settings.jpg

redonix76
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: DLP Juice Ultra Tough Low Cost DLP SLA Resin Choice Of 6 Colours

Postby redonix76 » Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:52 pm

Are you using 70% IPA? I only use 90%+ and it works great with all of the different resins I've tried so far. I haven't tried this resin yet but maybe something stronger may work better?

Hugues
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:20 pm

Re: DLP Juice Ultra Tough Low Cost DLP SLA Resin Choice Of 6 Colours

Postby Hugues » Thu Sep 17, 2015 6:29 am

redonix76 wrote:Are you using 70% IPA? I only use 90%+ and it works great with all of the different resins I've tried so far. I haven't tried this resin yet but maybe something stronger may work better?


90% IPA. I managed to clean the vat but I had to wipe it with a towel, whereas with my previous resin I used only a soft rubber spatula dipped in IPA.

But that's not my main concern, do you have suggestions for my print problem ? Please see details in my last post.

Thanks Mike,

redonix76
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: DLP Juice Ultra Tough Low Cost DLP SLA Resin Choice Of 6 Colours

Postby redonix76 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 2:59 pm

Quite honestly, I feel you're using too many variations in your exposure time. For me I would just do 5 - 6 layers of over exposure to attach to the build plate then after that it's normal exposure. the more over exposure you have the more the resin will shrink and this could cause warping and other weird issues.

if your supports are not properly attaching to your model, it may be because of over exposure which is shrinking the tiny area that is supposed to be attached to the model. if you can try making the tip of the support larger if that's the issue.

Play around with the exposure time...I feel even though the resin is advertised as super fast curing...there are many variables involved that will changes this.

I've noticed you mentioning that the base feels soft? Since you're over exposing, this shouldn't be the case...so I'm guessing you could have a bad batch? also, how opaque is the resin? too much pigments in the resin will make it too soft... which happened to me with another brand of resin which came out like rubber and never fully harden since I put waaaaaay too much pigments.

Hugues
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:20 pm

Re: DLP Juice Ultra Tough Low Cost DLP SLA Resin Choice Of 6 Colours

Postby Hugues » Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:17 pm

redonix76 wrote:Quite honestly, I feel you're using too many variations in your exposure time. For me I would just do 5 - 6 layers of over exposure to attach to the build plate then after that it's normal exposure. the more over exposure you have the more the resin will shrink and this could cause warping and other weird issues.

if your supports are not properly attaching to your model, it may be because of over exposure which is shrinking the tiny area that is supposed to be attached to the model. if you can try making the tip of the support larger if that's the issue.

Play around with the exposure time...I feel even though the resin is advertised as super fast curing...there are many variables involved that will changes this.

If this doesn't help, can you be more specific on the fails? Exactly where the fails occur?


i can try this , yes.

My build should be like this:
- square base to attach firmly to build plate, 7 layers thick
- then my "bed of nails" start from layer 8 to 98
- then my part starts

but the print failed at the bed of nails. The square base was attached to the build plate, although it felt very soft, difficult to imagine it was overcured, but why not. I could not really see any start of pillars on the square base, although i did not check very close. But at the bottom of my vat i could see the pillars were starting to grow. So it broke at the bed of nails, early on.

redonix76
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: DLP Juice Ultra Tough Low Cost DLP SLA Resin Choice Of 6 Colours

Postby redonix76 » Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:35 pm

hhhmmm...then it seems to like the resin is the problem...it's not curing like it supposed to. you're curing the supports at 10 seconds correct? this should be more than enough cure time for it to form properly...if not, then the resin is bad. did you make sure to shake/stir up the resin before use? Sorry to hear you're having this problem...maybe you can contact them and for suggestions or refund...if possible.


Return to “Resins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest