Warping

You can discuss Photo-sensitive resins, polymers, and oligomers.
nc42
Site Admin
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:18 pm

Warping

Postby nc42 » Sat Aug 01, 2015 4:02 pm

So I've finally got some time to play around with my printer and I'm generally quite happy. However I do have some problems with warping and I'm curious to know if what I'm trying to print just wont happen or if it's a problem with my setup.

I've been trying to print thee CtrlV test piece found at http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:704409 It is 50mm square and 4mm thick. Without fail it will warp and pull off the bed on one side. Other than that it prints great! :lol: I have been able to print some other nice pieces like the Make rook which turned out very nice.

My setup is bottom-up with a flex vat and an acer 6510bd. Build plate is aluminum sanded with 60 grit and some holes. I've had this problem with both FunToDo and Spot-GP. 3 bottom layers at 15000 (tried +/- from here) and 2000-3500 for the rest with a number of different lift speeds.

Anyone able to print this part? Any ideas on my problem? Poor plate adhesion? Just too much shrinkage? Was it the butler with the candle stick in the drawing room?

sodium
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 2:56 pm

Re: Warping

Postby sodium » Sat Aug 01, 2015 5:31 pm

let me guess ... generally left side of print, ? if true, the acer is to blame.

nc42
Site Admin
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:18 pm

Re: Warping

Postby nc42 » Sun Aug 02, 2015 4:33 am

No, it's not always the left side. Though if I put two of them on the build plate the one on the left has a whole different set of problems.

nc42
Site Admin
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:18 pm

Re: Warping

Postby nc42 » Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:11 pm

Finally got this to print nicely. Big change would be the adding the mask to CW. Also gave the platform another swipe with the 60 grit sandpaper though I'm not sure it's any rougher than before. Issues with the print would be a few air bubbles trapped in the middle, a little delam on the larger bridges (7,8 and 9mm straight bridge) and the .1mm slot is not quite open all the way (not to surprising as the XY resolution is set right around .1mm). Big pluses are no warping, perfect sized holes and did I mention no warping. :D

Settings:
Acer 6510 projector
Spot-A GP with Red pigment.
3 bottom layers at 13sec 50mm/min lift 5mm lift
rest of layers 4sec 75mm/min life 5mm lift
275mm/min retract for all layers
0.05mm layer height
XY res just a tiny but under .1mm
Attachments
20150811_225235.jpg
20150811_225241.jpg

nalmeida
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 1:18 pm

Re: Warping

Postby nalmeida » Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:48 pm

Great results. I hope to have mine assembled in the next few weeks. Are you also in Portugal?

nc42
Site Admin
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:18 pm

Re: Warping

Postby nc42 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:15 am

Yeah, just out side of Lisboa

redonix76
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: Warping

Postby redonix76 » Thu Aug 20, 2015 12:37 am

Wow! Looks great!! Would love to know how you made your mask? Seems to me a subject that not many people knows how to do!

nc42
Site Admin
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:18 pm

Re: Warping

Postby nc42 » Thu Aug 20, 2015 2:27 am

I made a pretty detailed tutorial that can be found here viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3684


Return to “Resins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest